to bottom to top
menu

Center for International Legal Studies

International Arbitration

Salzburg, Austria, Thursday, 7 June - Sunday, 10 June 2018

Faculty Confirmation/Registration

Schedule

Chairpersons and Media Partner

David Caron (1952-2018)

Laurent Hirsch

Silvia Marchili

TransnationalDisputeManagement, The network for international arbitration, mediation and ADR, international investment law and Transnational Dispute Management.

Thursday, 7 June

Welcome Coffee

10:30-11:00

Symposium Opening

Laurent Hirsch, HIRSCH, Geneva, Switzerland

11:00-11:10

Symposium Commentator

Peter Rosher, Reed Smith LLP, Paris, France.

1. What do Users Expect for Arbitration? What are their concerns?

Panel Chair: Manuel Arroyo, Nater Dallafior Rechtsanwälte AG, Zurich, Switzerland.

Speakers:
- Patrick Baeten, ENGIE, Brussels, Belgium.
- Stefanie Pfisterer, Homburger AG, Zurich, Switzerland.
- Jessica Beess und Chrostin, King & Spalding, New York, New York, United States.
- Kurt Lindquist, Womble Bond Dickinson, Charlotte, North Carolina, United States.

11:10-12:25

Lunch Break

12:25-13:35

2. Corruption

Panel Chair: Lorraine de Germiny, LALIVE SA, Geneva, Switzerland.

Speakers:
- Rodrigo Garcia da Fonseca, Fonseca e Salles Lima Advogados Associados, Rio de Janeiro, RJ, Brazil.
- Ximena Herrera-Bernal, Shearman & Sterling LLP, London, England, United Kingdom.
- Christoph Müller, Université de Neuchâtel, Faculté de droit, Neuchâtel, Switzerland.

13:35-14:50

3. Competition

Panel Chair: Annet van Hooft, van Hooft Legal, Paris, France.

Speakers:
- Romano Subiotto, Cleary Gottlieb, Brussels, Belgium.
- Vasuda Sinha, Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer LLP, Paris, France.

14:55-15:55

Coffee Break

15:55-16:15

4. Investment Arbitration: Is FET Getting Clearer?

Panel Chair: Lee M. Caplan, Arent Fox LLP, Washington, DC, United States.

Speakers:
- Todd J. Weiler, Independent Barrister and Arbitrator, London, Ontario, Canada.
- Christina Cathey Schuetz, Clifford Chance, London, England, United Kingdom.
- Katarína Chovancová, Paneuropean University, Bratislava, Slovakia.
- Achille Ngwanza, JUS AFRICA, Paris, France.

16:15-17:30

Cocktail Reception

18:30-19:15

Palace Tour

19:15-20:00

Opening Dinner

20:00

Friday, 8 June

5. Increasing Effective Communication between Counsel and Tribunal

Panel Chair: C. Ryan Reetz, Bryan Cave LLP, Miami, Florida, United States.

Speakers:
- Robert W. Wachter, Lee & Ko, Seoul, South Korea.
- Sandra De Vito Bieri, Bratschi AG, Zurich, Switzerland.
- Duncan Speller, Wilmer Hale, London, England, United Kingdom.
- Gladys Bagasin, Hanotiau & van den Berg, Brussels, Belgium.

08:30-09:45

6. The Emergency Arbitrator

Panel Chair: José Ricardo Feris, Squire Patton Boggs, Paris, France.

Speakers:
- Douglas Reichert, Geneva, Switzerland.
- Niels Schiersing, Arbitration Chambers Hong Kong and London, London, England, United Kingdom.
- Michele Potestà, Lévy Kaufmann-Kohler, Geneva, Switzerland.

9:50-11:05 AM

Coffee Break

11:05-11:20

7. Construction Arbitration

Panel Chair: Bernd Ehle, LALIVE SA, Geneva, Switzerland

Speakers:
- Sylvie Cécile Cavaleri, University of Copenhagen, Faculty of Law, Copenhagen S, Denmark.
- Christoph Brunner, Peter & Partners International Ltd., Bern, Switzerland.
- Jan-Bertram Hillig, Bodenheimer Herzberg, Berlin, Germany.

11:25-12:40

Lunch Break

12:40-13:50

In Memoriam

David D. Caron (1952-2018) and John "Jack" B. Tieder (1946-2017)

13:50-14:35

8. Investment Arbitration: Conflicts & Challenges within the ISDS Regime

Panel Chair: John D. Branson, Womble Bond Dicksinson (US) LLP, Charlotte, North Carolina, United States.

Speakers:
- Veronika Korom, Bredin Prat, Paris, France.
- Maria Vicien-Milburn, MVMA Maria Vicien-Milburn Arbitration, Paris, France.
- Rory Walck, Global Financial Analytics LLC, Brevard, North Carolina, United States.

14:40-15:55

Coffee Break

15:55-16:15

9. Public Policy and Judicial Review in Selected Countries

Panel Chair: Johannes Koepp, Baker Botts (UK) LLP, London, England, United Kingdom.

Speakers:
- Silvia Dahlberg, Advokatfirman Vinge KB, Gothenburg, Sweden.
- Diana Akikol, ABR Attorneys at Law LLC, Geneva, Switzerland.
- James Castello, King & Spalding LLP, Paris, France.
- Christopher Harris, 3VB, London, England, United Kingdom.
- David Goldberg, White & Case, London, England, United Kingdom.

16:15-17:45

Saturday, 9 June

10. Managing Time and Costs of Arbitration

Panel Chair: Christof Siefarth, GÖRG Partnerschaft von Rechtsanwälten mbB, Cologne, Germany.

Speakers:
- Alan M. Anderson, Alan Anderson Law Firm LLC, Minneapolis, Minnesota, United States.
- Paolo Marzolini, Patocchi & Marzolini, Geneva, Switzerland.
- Andrea Meier, Wartmann Merker, Zurich, Switzerland.
- Rupert Reece, Gide Loyrette Nouel, London, England, United Kingdom.

09:00-10:15

Coffee Break

10:15-10:35

11. New Trends in Institutional Rules

Panel Chair: Vanessa Liborio Garrido de Sousa, Orrick, Veyrier, Switzerland.

Speakers:
- Benjamin T. Jones, Three Crowns, Washington, DC, United States.
- Robert Landicho, Vinson & Elkins LLP, Houston, Texas, United States.
- Susanne Kratzsch, Dr. Kroll & Partner, Stuttgart, Germany.
- Johannes Landbrecht, Gabriel Arbitration AG, Zurich, Switzerland.
- Christian Aschauer, Milan Chamber of Arbitration, Milan, Italy.

10:35-12:05

Lunch Break

12:05-13:10

12. Ethics

Panel Chair: Michael B. Devine, Northumbria University Law School, Newcastle Upon Tyne, England, United Kingdom.

Speakers:
- David A. Lawson, III, Bonnard Lawson, Geneva, Switzerland.
- Franz X. Stirnimann, FRORIEP Legal SA, Geneva, Switzerland.
- Roula Harfouche, Accuracy, London, England, United Kingdom.
- Thomas W. Walsh, Sullivan & Cromwell LLP, New York, New York, United States.

13:15-14:30

13. The Appointment of Arbitrators by Parties, Wings and Institutions

Panel Chair: Jan-Michael Ahrens, Siemens AG - LC CB LIT, Erlangen, Germany.

Speakers:
- Carol Ludington, Ludington Ltd., Willernie, Minnesota, United States.
- Timothy G. Nelson, Skadden, Arps, Slate, Meagher & Flom LLP, New York, New York, United States.
- Luciana Ricart, Curtis, Mallet-Prevost, Colt & Mosle LLP, London, England, United Kingdom.

14:35-15:50

Coffee Break

15:05-16:10

14. Look into the Future – Opportunities and Challenges

Panel Chair: Mauro Rubino-Sammartano, LawFed BRSA, Milan, Italy.

Speakers:
- Mohamed Abdel Wahab, Zulficar & Partners Law Firm, Cairo, Egypt.
- Lawrence S. Schaner, Schaner Dispute Resolution LLC, Chicago, Illinois, United States.
- Stephen D. Mau, The Hong Kong Polytechnic University, Hong Kong, China (SAR).

16:10-75:25

Symposium Closing

17:25-17:30

Piano Concert

18:45-19:45

Concluding Dinner

19:45

Registered Delegates and Faculty

Mohamed Abdel Wahab, Jan-Michael Ahrens, Diana Akikol, Alan M. Anderson, Manuel Arroyo, Christian Aschauer, Patrick Baeten, Gladys Bagasin, Jessica Beess und Chrostin, John D. Branson, Christoph Brunner, Chrysta Bán, Lee M. Caplan, James Castello, Sylvie Cécile Cavaleri, Katarína Chovancová, Silvia Pavlica Dahlberg, Lorraine De Germiny, Sandra De Vito Bieri, Michael B. Devine, Bernd Ehle, José Ricardo Feris, Kenneth L. Fields, Rodrigo Garcia da Fonseca, David Goldberg, Christophe Guibert de Bruet, Roula Harfouche, Christopher Harris, Jan-Bertram Hillig, Laurent Hirsch, Benjamin T. Jones, Johannes Koepp, Veronika Korom, Susanne Kratzsch, Johannes Landbrecht, Robert Landicho, David A. Lawson, III, Vanessa Liborio Garrido de Sousa, Carol Ludington, Paolo Marzolini, Stephen D. Mau, Andrea Meier, Christoph Müller, Timothy G. Nelson, Achille Ngwanza, Stefanie Pfisterer, Michele Potestà, Rupert Reece, C. Ryan Reetz, Douglas Reichert, Luciana Ricart, Peter Rosher, Mauro Rubino-Sammartano, Lawrence S. Schaner, Niels Schiersing, Christina Cathey Schuetz, Christof Siefarth, Vasuda Sinha, Duncan Speller, Franz X. Stirnimann, Romano Subiotto, Maria Vicien-Milburn, Robert W. Wachter, Richard E. Walck, Todd J. Weiler, Annet van Hooft,