to bottom to top
menu

Center for International Legal Studies

International Arbitration Symposium

Salzburg, Austria, Thursday, 2 June - Sunday, 5 June 2016

Faculty Confirmation/Registration.

Schedule

Professional sessions will take place in the Parker Hall in the Meierhof; Coffee Breaks are scheduled for the Meierhof Lobby in the Meierhof; Breakfasts, lunches and dinners will take place in the Marble Hall in the Palace; The Piano Concert, Cocktail Reception and the Palace Tour take place or commence in the Great Hall of the Palace

Chairs – and – Media Partner

Laurent Hirsch

Silvia Marchili

TDM Journal

Transnational Dispute Management is the network for International Arbitration, Mediation and ADR, and International Investment Law and has gained popularity with many (international) companies, governmental organisations, law firms international agencies, academic and think-tank institutions.

Thursday, 2 June

Welcome Coffee

10:30-11:00 AM

Symposium Opening

Laurent Hirsch, HIRSCH, Geneva, Switzerland
Silvia Marchili, King & Spalding, Houston, Texas

11-11:10 AM

1. Appointing Arbitrators, Conflicts and Challenges

Panel Chair: Christof Siefarth, GÖRG, Cologne, Germany

Speakers:
- Mark C. Hilgard, Mayer Brown LLP, Frankfurt am Main, Germany
- Niels Schiersing, Copenhagen Chambers, Copenhagen, Denmark
- Benedetta Coppo, The Chamber of Arbitration of Milan, Milan, Italy
- Maria Vicien-Milburn, MVMA Maria Vicien-Milburn Arbitration, Paris, France

11:10 AM-12:25 PM

Lunch Break

12:25-1:45 PM

2. Ethics

Panel Chair: Teresa Giovannini, LALIVE SA, Geneva, Switzerland

Speakers:
- Lorraine de Germiny, LALIVE SA, Geneva, Switzerland
- Michael Kotrly, Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer LLP, London, England
- Carol Ludington, Ludington Ltd., Willernie, Minnesota
- David A. Lawson, Bonnard Lawson, Geneva, Switzerland

1:50-3:05 PM

3. Due Process

Panel Chair: Lawrence S. Schaner, Jenner & Block LLP, Chicago, Illinois

Speakers:
- Aren Goldsmith, Cleary, Gottlieb, Steen & Hamilton LLP, Paris, France
- John B. Pinney, Graydon Head, Cincinnati, Ohio
- Christina Cathey Schuetz, Clifford Chance, London, England
- Robert W. Wachter, Lee & Ko, Seoul, South Korea

3:10-4:25 PM

Coffee Break

4:25-4:45 PM

4. Multiparty

Panel Chair: Günther J. Horvath, Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer LLP, Vienna, Austria

Speakers:
- Alma Zadic, Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer LLP, Vienna, Austria
- James Castello, King & Spalding LLP, Paris, France
- Vanessa Liborio Garrido de Sousa, Orrick, Geneva, Switzerland
- Constantin Eschlböck, Forum for International Conciliation and Arbitration, Vienna, Austria

4:45-6:00 PM

Cocktail Reception

6:30-7:15 PM

Palace Tour

7:15-8:00 PM

Opening Dinner

8:00 PM

Friday, 3 June

5. Users’ Concerns, Guidelines and Best Practices

Panel Chair: Nikolaus Pitkowitz, Graf & Pitkowitz, Vienna, Austria

Speakers:
- C. Ryan Reetz, Bryan Cave LLP, Miami, Florida
- Silvia Pavlica Dahlberg, Advokatfirman Vinge KB, Gothenburg, Sweden
- Stefan Gerlach, Schneider Geiwitz & Partner, Munich, Germany
- José Ricardo Feris, ICC International Court of Arbitration, Paris, France

8:30-9:45 AM

6. Energy

Panel Chair: Timothy G. Nelson, Skadden, Arps, Slate, Meagher & Flom LLP, New York, New York

Speakers:
- Michele Sabatini, ARBLIT – Radicati di Brozolo Sabatini Benedettelli, Milan, Italy
- Barbara Helene Steindl, B.H. Steindl, Vienna, Austria
- Achille Ngwanza, Université Paris Sud 11, Orsay, France
- Joachim Kuckenburg, KAB-Kuckenburg Bureth Boineau, Paris, France

9:50-11:05 AM

Coffee Break

11:10-11:25 AM

7. Construction

Panel Chair: Bernd Ehle, LALIVE SA, Geneva, Switzerland

Speakers:
- Lukáš Klee, Metrostav a.s., Prague, Czech Republic
- Virginie Colaiuta, Pinsent Masons LLP, London, England
- Jacob C. Jørgensen, Burmeister & Wain Scandinavian Contractor A/S, Allerød, Denmark
- Andrew Burr, ArbDB Chambers, London, England

11:25 AM-12:40 PM

Lunch Break

12:40-1:40 PM

8. Damages

Panel Chair: Craig Miles, King & Spalding LLP, Houston, Texas

Speakers:
- Rory Walck, Global Financial Analytics LLC, Reston, Virginia
- Roula Harfouche, Accuracy, London, England
- Alan M. Anderson, Alan Anderson Law Firm LLC, Minneapolis, Minnesota
- Irmgard Marboe, University of Vienna, Department of International Law, Vienna, Austria

1:50-3:05 PM

9. Corruption

Panel Chair: David Caron, Judge, The Iran - United States Claims Tribunal, The Hague, Netherlands

Speakers:
- Andreas Schregenberger, Homburger AG, Zurich, Switzerland
- Annet van Hooft, Bird & Bird AARPI, Paris, France
- Todd Weiler, Investment Treaty Arbitration, London, Ontario, Canada
- Johannes Koepp, Baker Botts (UK) LLP, London, England

3:10-4:25 PM

Coffee Break

4:25-4:40 PM

10. Parallel Proceedings and Res Judicata

Panel Chair: Sébastien Besson, Lévy Kaufmann-Kohler, Geneva, Switzerland

Speakers:
- Jérôme Lehucher, Curtis, Mallet-Prevost, Colt & Mosle LLP, Paris, France
- Duncan Speller, Wilmer Hale, London , England
- Luc Demeyere, Contrast, Zaventem, Belgium
- Veronika Korom, Shearman & Sterling LLP, Paris, France

4:45-6:00 PM

Saturday, 4 June

11. Multi-tier and ADR

Panel Chair: Bennar Aydogdu, BennArb Law Firm, Bursa, Turkey

Speakers:
- Manuel Arroyo, Meyerlustenberger Lachenal, Zurich, Switzerland
- Rodrigo Garcia da Fonseca, Fonseca e Salles Lima, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
- Stefano Paolo Catelani, DuPont, Geneva, Switzerland
- John B. Tieder, Watt Tieder, McLean, Virginia

9:00-10:15 AM

Coffee Break

10:15-10:40 AM

12. Case Management

Panel Chair: Jan-Michael Ahrens, Siemens AG IC L-LIT, Erlangen, Germany

Speakers:
- Christopher Koch, Landolt & Koch, Geneva, Switzerland
- Steffen Pihlblad, The Danish Institute of Arbitration, Copenhagen, Denmark
- Zsolt Okányi, CMS Cameron McKenna LLP, Budapest, Hungary

10:40-11:50 AM

Lunch Break

11:50 AM-1:10 PM

13. Investment Arbitration, Investment, Jurisdiction, Fair and Equitable Treatment

Panel Chair: Horst Daniel, Squire Patton Boggs, Frankfurt, Germany

Speakers:
- Colm Ó hOisín, Senior Counsel, Dublin, Ireland
- Maja Stanivukovic, Stanivukovic PR Arbitar, Novi Sad, Serbia
- Laurent Niddam, Independent Arbitrator and Arbitration Lawyer, Budapest, Hungary
- Deva Villanúa Gómez, Armesto & Asociados, Madrid, Spain
- Ximena Herrera-Bernal, Shearman & Sterling LLP, London, England

1:10-2:40 PM

14. Investment Arbitration, Appeal and Challenges

Panel Chair: Mauro Rubino-Sammartano, LawFed BRSA, Milan, Italy

Speakers:
- Nikos Lavranos, Global Investment Protection AG, Zug, Switzerland
- Sophie Nappert, 3 Verulam Buildings, London, England
- John P Gaffney, Al Tamimi & Co., Abu Dhabi, United Arab Emirates
- Luciana Ricart, Curtis, Mallet-Prevost, Colt & Mosle LLP, London, England

2:45-4:00 PM

Coffee Break

4:00-4:20 PM

15. Look into the Future – Opportunities and Challenges to Arbitration

Panel Chair: Frédéric Bachand, McGill University, Faculty of Law, Montréal, Québec

Speakers:
- Jorge Perez-Vera, Total Marketing Services, Paris, France
- Walt Sapronov, Sapronov & Associates, PC, Atlanta, Georgia
- Charlotte Villeneuve, Hanotiau & van den Berg, Brussels, Belgium

4:20-5:40 PM

Symposium Closing

Laurent Hirsch and Silvia Marchili

5:40-6:00 PM

Piano Concert

6:45-7:45 PM

Concluding Dinner

7:45 PM

Papers will also be published in the NWV Verlag GmbH Wien Publication "Yearbook on International Arbitration", edited by Prof. Dr. Marianne Roth and Prof. Dr. Michael Geistlinger, of the University of Salzburg.

Fees include accommodation, breakfasts, lunches, cocktails, palace tour, opening and closing dinners, cancellation insurance, professional program, CLE/CPD credits, materials and login rights to online distribution board.

Dress: Business Casual

When arriving at Salzburg Airport, ask the taxi to bring you to Schloss Leopoldskron. It is about a ten minute ride.


Faculty

Dorathy Achumba, Jan-Michael Ahrens, Alan M. Anderson, Manuel Arroyo, Bennar Aydogdu, Frédéric Bachand, Sébastien Besson, Andrew Burr, Chrysta Bán, Colin F. Campbell, David Caron, James Castello, Stefano Paolo Catelani, Virginie Colaiuta, Benedetta Coppo, Silvia Pavlica Dahlberg, Horst Daniel, Luc Demeyere, Renate Dendorfer-Ditges, Bernd Ehle, Constantin Eschlböck, José Ricardo Feris, Kenneth L. Fields, John P Gaffney, Rodrigo Garcia da Fonseca, Stefan Gerlach, Teresa Giovannini, Aren Goldsmith, Roula Harfouche, Ximena Herrera-Bernal, Mark C. Hilgard, Laurent Hirsch, Günther J. Horvath, Jacob C. Jørgensen, Lukas Klee, Christopher Koch, Johannes Koepp, Veronika Korom, Michael Kotrly, Joachim Kuckenburg, Nikos Lavranos, David A. Lawson, III, Jérôme Lehucher, Vanessa Liborio Garrido de Sousa, Carol Ludington, Irmgard Marboe, Silvia Marchili, Craig Miles, Sophie Nappert, Timothy G. Nelson, Achille Ngwanza, Laurent Niddam, Zsolt Okányi, Jorge Perez-Vera, Steffen Pihlblad, John B. Pinney, Nikolaus Pitkowitz, C. Ryan Reetz, Luciana Ricart, Mauro Rubino-Sammartano, Michele Sabatini, Walter Sapronov, Lawrence S. Schaner, Niels Schiersing, Andreas Schregenberger, Christina Cathey Schuetz, Christof Siefarth, Duncan Speller, Maja Stanivukovic, Barbara Helene Steindl, John B. Tieder, Maria Vicien-Milburn, Deva Villanúa Gómez, Charlotte Villeneuve, Robert W. Wachter, Richard E. Walck, Todd J. Weiler, Alma Zadic, Lorraine de Germiny, Annet van Hooft, Colm Ó hOisín,