to bottom to top
menu

Center for International Legal Studies

International Arbitration Symposium

Salzburg, Austria, Thursday, 22 May - Sunday, 25 May 2014

Faculty Confirmation/Registration.

Thursday, 22 May 2014

Session 1.            Young Arbitrators Panel

11 am-12.30 pm, Parker Hall, Meierhof

Moderator: Deva Villanúa Gómez, Armesto & Asociados, Spain

·      Elena Lebakina, Gillioz Dorsaz & Associés, Switzerland

·      Jérôme Lehucher, Curtis Mallet-Prevost, Colt & Mosle, France

·      Courtney Lotfi, Freshfields, Austria

·      Jennifer Bryant, Noerr LLP, Germany

Lunch Break

12.30-1.30 pm, Marble Hall, Palace

Session 2.            Drafting the Arbitration Clause: Dos and Don’ts

1.30-3.00 pm, Parker Hall, Meierhof

Moderator: Bennar Balkaya, CIArb European Branch, Turkey

·      Renate Dendorfer-Ditges, Ditges, Germany

·      Karen Monroe, Wilk Auslander, Switzerland

·      John Tieder, Watt, Tieder, Hoffar & Fitzgerald LLP, United States

Session 3.            Investment Arbitration vs. Commercial Arbitration – Differences and Similarities

3.00-4.30 pm, Parker Hall, Meierhof

Moderator: C. Ryan Reetz, Bryan Cave LLP, United States

·      Rukia Baruti, Africa International Legal Awareness, United Kingdom

·      Maja Stanivukovic, Novi Sad University, Serbia

·      Ximena Herrera-Bernal, Shearman & Sterling LLP, United Kingdom

·      Barbara Helene Steindl, Brauneis Klauser Prändl RA GmbH, Austria

Coffee Break

4.30-4.45 pm, Meierhof Lobby

Session 4.            Structuring your Investment to Obtain Investment Protection

4.45-6.15 pm, Parker Hall, Meierhof

Moderator: Elizabeth Snodgrass, Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer, United Kingdom

·      Laurent Niddam, Independent Arbitrator, Hungary

·      Colm Ó hOisín, SC, Ireland

·      Veronika Korom, Shearman & Sterling, France

·      Johannes Koepp, Baker Botts LLP, United Kingdom

Cocktail Reception and Tour of the Palace

6.30-8.00 pm, Great Hall, Palace

Opening Dinner

8.00 pm, Marble Hall, Palace

Friday, 23 May 2014

Breakfast

7.00-8.30 am, Marble Hall, Palace

Session 5.            Arbitrator Selection and Challenges

8.30-10 am, Parker Hall, Meierhof

Moderator: Silvia Marchili, King & Spalding, United States

·      Christian Aschauer, Andreas Reiner & Partners, Austria

·      Benedetta Coppo, Milan Chamber of Commerce, Italy

·      Michelle Sindler, Independent Arbitrator, Australia

·      Bernd Ehle, Lalive, Switzerland

Session 6.            Interactive Session: International Arbitrator Information Project  

10-10.30 am, Parker Hall, Meierhof

·      Catherine Rogers, Penn State University Law School, United States

Coffee Break

10.30-10.45 am, Meierhof Lobby

Session 7.            International Arbitration and Intellectual Property

10.45 am-12.15 pm, Parker Hall, Meierhof

Moderator: Christof Siefarth, Görg, Germany

·      Manuel Arroyo, Meyer Lustenberger Lachenal, Switzerland

·      Michael Kotrly, Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer, United Kingdom

·      Alejandro Garcia, Herbert Smith, United Kingdom

Lunch Break

12:15-1:10pm, Marble Hall, Palace

TRANSFER to University of Salzburg

1:10pm, Bus departure from outside the Meierhof

Welcome by Prof Marianne Roth and Prof Michael Geistlinger, University of Salzburg

1:30-1:40pm, University of Salzburg, Kapitelgasse 4, Lecture Hall 230

Session 8.            Ethics in International Arbitration

1.45-3.15 pm, Lecture Hall 230, Kapitelgasse 4

Moderator: Teresa Giovannini, Lalive, Switzerland

·      Louis Buchman, Field Fisher Waterhouse, France

·      Romain Dupeyré, BOPS, France

·      Valeria Galíndez, Uría Menéndez, Brazil

·      Maria Vicien-Milburn, UNESCO, France

Session 9.            European Union and United States Updates

Recent Decisions in the European Union Enforcing/Refusing to Enforce International Awards Recent United States Court Decisions on Setting Aside Awards

3.15-4.45 pm, U Salzburg, Lecture Hall 230

Moderator: Luca Radicati di Brozolo, Radicati di Brozolo Sabatini, Italy

·      Aphrodite Vassardani, Alexander Vassardanis & Partners, Greece

·      John Pinney, Graydon Head & Ritchey, United States

·      Aren Goldsmith, Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton, France

·      Philippe Bärtsch, Schellenberg Wittmer, Switzerland

Coffee Break

4.45-5.00 pm

Session 10.         Damages

5.00-6.30 pm, U Salzburg, Lecture Hall 230

Moderator: Christopher Koch, Landolt & Koch, Switzerland

·      David Lawson, Bonnard Lawson, Switzerland

·      Craig S. Miles, King & Spalding, United States

·      Rory Walck, Global Financial Analytics LLC, United States

·      Robert Wachter, Kim & Chang, South Korea

Saturday, 24 May 2014

Breakfast

7.00-9.00 am, Marble Hall, Palace

Session 11.         International Arbitration in the Energy Sector – Recent Developments

9.00-10.30 am, Parker Hall, Meierhof

Moderator: Shannon T. Lazzarini, Skadden, Arps, Slate, Meagher & Flom, United States 

·      Rostislav Pekar, Squire Sanders, Czech Republic

·      Maxi Scherer, Queen Mary University London and Wilmer Hale, United Kingdom

·      Niels Schiersing, Horten, Denmark

Coffee Break

10.30-10.45 am, Meierhof Lobby

Session 12.         What the Client Wants – The In-House Perspective

10.45 am - 12.15 pm, Parker Hall, Meierhof

Moderator: James Castello, King & Spalding, France

·      Jorge Perez-Vera, Total, France

·      Jan-Michael Ahrens, Siemens AG, Germany

Lunch Break

12:15-1:15pm, Marble Hall, Schloss

Session 13.         Multi-Party Arbitration: What Works and What Doesn’t?

1.15-2:45 pm, Parker Hall, Meierhof

Moderator: Christian Albanesi, ICC, France

·      Christina Cathey Schuetz, Clifford Chance, United Kingdom

·      Annet van Hooft, Bird & Bird, France

·      Todd Weiler, Investment Treaty Arbitration, Canada

·      Vanessa Liborio Garrido de Sousa, Akin Gump Strauss Hauer & Feld, Switzerland

Session 14.         Decision Making: What Goes on in the Tribunal’s Mind?

2.45-4.15 pm, Parker Hall, Meierhof

Moderator: Joachim Kuckenburg, Kuckenburg Bureth Associés, France

·      David Caron, King’s College London, United Kingdom

·      Edna Sussman, Independent Arbitrator, United States

Coffee Break

4.15-4.30 pm, Meierhof Lobby

Session 15.         Look into the Future – Opportunities and Challenges to Arbitration

4.30-6.00 pm, Parker Hall, Meierhof

Moderator: Nikolaus Pitkowitz, Graf & Pitkowitz, Austria

·      Laurence Kiffer, Teynier, Pic & Associés, France

·      Margaret Moses, Loyola University Chicago, United States

·      Francesca Mazza, Deutsche Institution für Schiedsgerichtsbarkeit e.V., Germany

Piano Concert

6.30-7.30 pm, Great Hall, Palace

Closing Dinner

7.30 pm, Marble Hall, Palace


Dining Room Schloss Leopoldskron


CILS' media partner for this event

Transnational Dispute Management is the networrk for International Arbitration, Mediation and ADR, and International Investment Law and has gained popularity with many (international) companies, governmental organisations, law firms international agencies, academic and think-tank institutions.

Dress: Business Attire

When arriving at Salzburg Airport, ask the taxi to bring you to Schloss Leopoldskron. It is about a ten minute ride.

Fees and cancellation terms can be found in the pdf registration form available under the link above.

The Center will certify up 1.8 CLE credits (based on 50-min hours) and/or 1.5 CLE/CPD (based on 60-min hours) per 90-min session attended.  The working language is English.

Faculty

Jan-Michael Ahrens, Christan Albanesi, Manuel Arroyo, Christian Aschauer, Bennar Aydogdu, Rukia Baruti, Emilio Bettoni, Sorme Boozarjomehri, Jennifer Bryant, Louis B. Buchman, Chrysta Bán, Philippe Bärtsch, David Caron, James Castello, Mair Coombes Davies, Benedetta Coppo, Lindsay Curcio, Renate Dendorfer-Ditges, Romain Dupeyré, Bernd Ehle, Ahmed El-Gammal, Kenneth L. Fields, Dalia Foigt-Norvaisiene, Valeria Galíndez, Alejandro I. Garcia, Teresa Giovannini, Aren Goldsmith, Carter Greenbaum, Ximena Herrera-Bernal, Laurent Hirsch, Yamina Kebir, Laurence Kiffer, Christopher Koch, Johannes Koepp, Veronika Korom, Michael Kotrly, Joachim Kuckenburg, David A. Lawson, III, Shannon T. Lazzarini, Elena Lebakina, Jérôme Lehucher, Vanessa Liborio Garrido de Sousa, Silvia Marchili, Francesca Mazza, Annie McCartney, Craig Miles, Karen A. Monroe, Margaret L. Moses, Laurent Niddam, Rostislav Pekar, Jorge Perez-Vera, John B. Pinney, Nikolaus Pitkowitz, Mansour Pournouri, Luca G. Radicati di Brozolo, C. Ryan Reetz, Catherine A. Rogers, Miguel Ruiz Herrera, Diana Ruiz Truque, Niels Schiersing, Christina Cathey Schuetz, Christof Siefarth, Michelle Sindler, Elizabeth Snodgrass, Duncan Speller, Maja Stanivukovic, Barbara Helene Steindl, Edna Sussman, John B. Tieder, Aphrodite Vassardani, Maria Vicien-Milburn, Deva Villanúa Gómez, Robert W. Wachter, Richard E. Walck, Todd J. Weiler, Annet van Hooft, Colm Ó hOisín,